Choose a different country or region for available products for your location.

Close

This privacy and cookie statement was last updated on December 2, 2021.

Your privacy is of great importance to Fit For Me B.V. (hereinafter: FitForMe). We therefore comply with the relevant laws and regulations on privacy, including the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

When processing personal data, we adhere to privacy laws. This means that we:

  • Clearly define our purposes before we process your personal data, through this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Store as little personal data as possible and only the data that is necessary for our purposes.
  • Explicitly ask permission for the processing of your personal data, should permission be required.
  • Take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data for us.
  • Respect your rights, such as the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data that is processed by us.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

In this privacy and cookie statement we explain what we at FitForMe do with information we learn about you, when you use our services or visit our website www.fitforme.com. By ordering our products or visiting our website we obtain different kinds of personal data from you. Below, for each purpose, we indicate what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process these data and for how long the data are stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep of you, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Placing and handling of orders

You can place an order through our website.

With this we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Gender (optional)
  • Date of birth
  • Type of surgery
  • Operation date
  • Clinic
  • How you found us
  • Phone number
  • Address information
  • Shipping address
  • Payment Information

And to carry out the agreement with you for this purpose. We keep this information until the processing of your order is completed. We retain some data longer if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, because of the tax retention obligation).

Account

When you place an order with us, we create an account for you. This allows you to see the progress and an overview of your orders with us.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Password
  • Order overview
  • Products in basket
  • Payment details
  • Address details
  • Operation date

We process this personal data in order to be able to execute the agreement we have entered into with you. We keep your personal data until you cancel your account. We save this information so that you do not have to fill it in again each time and so that we can approach you more easily if necessary. You can change your account information within the account whenever you want.

Newsletter

Through our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. In this newsletter we will periodically inform you by e-mail about subjects related to gastric cancer and our related products.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address

We do this based on your consent. We keep this information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.

Contact
You can contact us in different ways. You can do this by phone, but also through the contact form or by email.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Subject
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message

We do this to properly handle your request to contact you and to carry out the agreement with you for this purpose. We will keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Apply

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? Then we will process your personal data in order to process your application and to prepare for the possible conclusion of an employment contract.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data: 

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Photo
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Motivation letter
  • Link to LinkedIn profile
  • Any other information you send with your application 

We will retain your application data for up to 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We retain this data so that we can contact you in the event that the position becomes available again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a position at the moment, we may – with your permission – keep your application data for another year. You can withdraw your permission at any time by sending us an e-mail.

A social media and internet survey may be part of the application process. This is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new staff. We therefore do this based on our legitimate interest. We search for this on your name on Google and any profile on various social media. This of course insofar as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to give us access to a protected social media page or to make a connection with us. The results of the research will be discussed with you. Should you object to this, you can indicate this by e-mail at the time of applying. 

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect our website from spam and abuse. In order for Google reCAPTCHA to work, a website visitor’s IP address, mouse movements and possibly other data is collected. This information is transmitted to and processed by Google for this purpose. By analyzing this information, Google can determine whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot. For more information we refer you to the privacy policy of Google.

When may we share your personal data with third parties?

We only share your personal data with third parties when permitted by current legislation. We may provide your personal data to third parties because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • that is necessary to perform the agreement with you;
  • you give us permission to do so;
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police demand it when they suspect a crime).

DThe parties that process personal data on our or your behalf are:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • Hosting Party

In order to provide our services, we may provide your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement of the European Commission or make agreements about how personal data will be handled.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. They give you the option to follow us and to share content within the network. The buttons work because of pieces of code that originate from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:  

Cookies

On our website we use cookies and similar techniques, such as pixels (hereinafter: cookies) from ourselves and from third parties. Cookies are small information files that, when visiting a website, can be automatically stored on or read from the website visitor’s device (such as PC, tablet or smartphone). This happens via the web browser on the device. We and third parties use cookies to:

  • Functionaliteiten van de websiteEnable functionality of the website (technical and functional cookies)
  • Analyze the use of the website and on that basis make the website more user-friendly (analytical cookies)
  • Show personalized advertisements (marketing cookies)

These cookies collect the following information from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie ID
  • Website and click behavior
  • Referrer URL

When you visit our website for the first time, we show a message explaining cookies. Here we will, insofar as we are obliged to, ask for your consent to the use of cookies.

In the table below you will find an overview of the cookies we use.

TypeCookie; Entity; SafeguardsPurposeRetention period 
FunctionalGoogle Tag Manager Google LLC, United States    Privacyverklaring   Cookies from Google Tag Manager enable the loading of scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used to collect personal data.Session
 Miscellaneous:   First party cookies with strictly functional purposes.These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether permission for cookies has been given, displaying the cookie banner etc.Maximum of 2 years
AnalyticalGoogle Analytics 
  Google LLC, United States     Privacyverklaring  
These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience. We have set these cookies to be privacy friendly. This means that we:    Maximum of 2 years 
MarketingGoogle DoubleClick Google LLC, United States     Privacyverklaring These cookies are used to record website visitor’s actions on the website after viewing or clicking on ads. The purpose of this is to measure effectiveness and show personalized ads.  Maximum of 6 years
 Google AdSense Google LLC, United States   Privacyverklaring  Google AdSense cookies are used to experiment with the effectiveness of ads on the websites and to display relevant ads.Maximum of 1 year
 YouTube Google LLC, United States   PrivacyverklaringYouTube cookies are used for various purposes:Maximum of 8 years
 Quantcast Quantcast International Ltd., United States   PrivacyverklaringQuantcast collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages were loaded. The recorded data is used for targeted advertising.  Maximum of 13 years
 Google reCAPTCHA Google LLC, United States   PrivacyverklaringWe use Google’s reCAPTCHA service to protect our website from spam and abuse. In order for Google reCAPTCHA to work, a visitor’s IP address, mouse movements and possibly other data is collected. This information is sent to and processed by Google for this purpose. By analyzing this information, Google can determine whether we are dealing with a real website visitor or a robot.  Maximum of 6 years

If you want to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy statement of the company concerned. If you click on ‘privacy statement’ in the cookie table, you will be directed to the relevant privacy statement.

Enabling and disabling cookies

In your web browser you can set it to accept the storage of cookies only when you agree. For more information, please consult the manual of your browser. Please note that many websites do not work optimally when cookies are disabled.

Deleting cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. If an expiration date is set, the cookie is automatically deleted when the expiration date expires. You can also choose to delete the cookies manually, before the expiration date has passed. Please consult the manual of your browser to do so.

Are your personal data protected?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, impairment, modification or disclosure of the personal data).

What privacy rights do you have?

You have the following rights:  

  • Right of Inspection: You have the right to inspect the personal data we process about you.   
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process from you, if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to object: You can object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing.  
  • Right to erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: if you have given us consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. 
  • Right to data portability: if it is technically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process from you transferred to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: in some cases you can request us to restrict (temporarily or otherwise) the processing of your personal data. 

At the time of your request, we may ask you to identify yourself. We request this information to ensure that you are the correct person to whom the personal data belongs.

We will in principle comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by two months for reasons related to the specific privacy rights or complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will notify you in a timely manner.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may notify us at [email protected].

When our website or our services change, we naturally need to update the privacy and cookie statement as well. So always pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to communicate changes to you.

Ask questions or file a complaint

If you have any questions, or would like to make a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement. We will address any questions or complaints internally and communicate this further with you. If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulator. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Contact details

Fit For Me B.V.
Weena 784
3014 DA Rotterdam

E-mail address: [email protected]

Phone number: 010 – 22 355 28

CoC number: 24375270

Your current location/store: and current language en, session INT